Direction By Shri Ganesh Singh, Hon'ble MP(Satna)
Ganeshsingh.in > About Ganesh Singh > Profile
my-pic
Constituency :
Satna (Madhya Pradesh )

Party Name :
Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)

Email:
sganesh.sansad.nic.in
loksabhasatna@gmail.com

Lok Sabha :
Sixteenth

Social And Cultural Activities :
Social work
Special Interests :
Studying and learning
Favourite Pastime and Recreation :
Watching old films, playing with children; visiting historical places and gathering information about them; study of political history and biographies of great Indians
Sports and Clubs :
Physical exercises, Yoga, Badminton, Volleyball
Countries Visited :
Germany, Hungary, Lao PDR Luxembourg, Sri Lanka and Thailand
Other Information :
Member, (i) B.I.S since 2002; and (ii) Z.R.R.C. Railway, (1996-1998)

Shree Ganesh Singh

Hon'ble MP (Satna)

Shree Ganesh Singh son of Shri Kamal Bhan Singh and Smt. Phoolmati is born on 2 July 1962 in Khamharia, Distt. Satna (Madhya Pradesh).he is a member of the 14th Lok Sabha and also 15th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Satna constituency of Madhya Pradesh and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) political party.

In 1999, the people voted for the National Democratic Alliance. The Bharatiya Janata Party was the largest constituent of the NDA and the single largest party in the Lok Sabha. Our promise to the people then was encapsulated in the assurance: "Able Leadership, Stable Government". On both counts, we have more than fulfilled our promise.

Position held by Shri Ganesh Singh
1995 - 1999 Member, Zila Parishad, Satna
1999-2004 President Zila Parishad
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Industry
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Standing Committee on Industy
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
2011-2016 Secretary BJP Madhya Pradesh
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
13 June 2014 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
Executive Member, Nursing Council of India
Secretary BJP Parliamentary Party
13 May 2015- 20 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
3 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub Committee-II, Committee on Estimates on the subject `Finances of Railways`
26 Aug. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
19 July 2016 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
20 July 2016 onwards Chairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015